Login

Slates set for local November elections

The Democratic and Republican Town Committees met between July 18 and 25 to nominate candidates for the 2017 municipal elections in November. Some offices do not yet have candidates; to find out what positions are in need of volunteers, contact your town clerk. 

Nominating petitions for unaffiliated candidates must be submitted by Aug. 9. Primary petitions must be submitted by that same date; if a primary is needed, it will be held Sept. 12.

Canaan/Falls Village Candidates for 2017

 

Democrat

Republican

First Selectman

Joel Jones

Henry Todd

Selectman

David Barger

Greg Marlowe

Town Clerk

Mary M. Palmer

 

Treasurer

Linda S. Paviol

Linda S. Paviol

Tax Collector

Rebecca Juchert-Derungs

Rebecca Juchert-Derungs

Board of Finance

Dan Silverman

John B. Allyn

Board of Finance 

To fill a vacancy
for two years

 

Louis G. Timolat

Board of Finance 

Alternate

Full term

Corinna Fleming

Steven Dean

Board of Finance 

Alternate

To fill a vacancy
for two years

Seamus Mullin

Linda Bowen

Carol Staats

Board of 

Education

Full term

Adam Sher

Patricia Allyn Mechare

Theresa Snyder Graney

Board of Education

To fill a vacancy
for two years

 

James A. March

Board of Assessment 

 

Susan Kelsey

Zoning Board
of Appeals

Full term

John P. Holland

Steven Dean

Ruth Giumarro

Zoning Board
of Appeals 

Alternate

Chris Kinsella

 

Constables

George Elling

John P. Holland

David Barger

Louis G. Timolat

Ellery Sinclair

Susan Kelsey

Timothy Downs

Region One Board
of Education

Amber Cameron

Patricia Allyn Mechare


 

Cornwall Candidates for 2017

 

Democrat

Republican

First Selectman

Gordon M. Ridgway

 

Selectman

Richard Bramley

Priscilla Waterman Pavel

Town Clerk

Vera Dinneen

Vera Dinneen

Treasurer

John F. Green

 

Tax Collector

Jean D. Bouteiller

Jean D. Bouteiller

Board of Finance

David Hubbard

Joseph W. Pryor

Board of Finance Alternate

Darilyn Woods

Kenneth C. Baird

Board of 

Education

D.B. Cadwell

Emilie Pryor

Erin R. Hedden

Board of Assessment 

Appeals

Full term

David Samson

Blaine E. Matthews Jr.

Board of Assessment 

Appeals

To fill a vacancy
for two years

Pamela F. Longwell

Roger L. Kane

Planning and 

Zoning Commission

Jill Cutler

Anna M. Timell

 

Zoning Board of Appeals

 

Ian C. Elwell


 

Kent Candidates for 2017

 

Democrat

Republican

First Selectman

Bruce K. Adams

 

Selectman

Christopher J. Garrity

Jeffrey Parkin

Town Clerk

 

Darlene F. Brady

Tax Collector

Deborah J. Devaux

 

Board of Finance

Frances Goodsell

Nancy O’Dea Wyrick

James L. Blackketter

Board of Education

Full term

Melissa Cherniske

Robert F. Ober III

Board of 

Education

To fill a vacancy

 

Martin J. Lindenmayer

Board of Assessment Appeals

Gary Ford

Brian T. Hunt

Planning and Zoning Commission

Marc Weingarten

John A. Johnson

Linda B. Palmer

Zoning Board of Appeals

Daniel Murray

John Noneman

Anthony F. DiPentima

Edward S. Hoffman

Zoning Board of Appeals 

Alternate

Patricia Oris

Anne C. Bisenius

Sewer Commission

Amy Voorhees

John W. Grant


 

North Canaan Candidates for 2017

 

Democrat

Republican

First Selectman

Susan J. Clayton

Charles P. Perotti

Selectman

Christian Allyn

Craig Whiting

Town Clerk

 

Jean Jacquier

Treasurer

 

Emily Minacci

Tax Collector

 

Jennifer J. Jacquier

Board of Finance

John Warner

Douglas J. Cosentino

Nancy J. O’Connor

Christopher Sorrell

Board of Finance

To fill a vacancy
for four years

 

James C. Bascetta Jr.

Board of 

Education

Rebecca Cahill

Amy Dodge

Karen Riccardelli

Board of Assessment 

Appeals

 

David Jacquier

Planning and 

Zoning Commission

Steven P. Allyn

Daniel J. Adams

Frank Montagna

Planning and 

Zoning Commission Alternate

Sarah Visconti

 

Zoning Board
of Appeals

Matthew Freund

Brian D. Allyn

 

Zoning Board
of Appeals 

Alternate

Diana Ghi

 

Zoning Board
of Appeals 

To fill a vacancy

 

Thomas Bunce Jr.

Region One Board
of Education

Sarah Visconti

Douglas E. Humes Jr.


 

Salisbury Candidates for 2017

 

Democrat

Republican

First Selectman

Curtis Rand

 

Selectman

Christian E. Williams

Don Mayland

Board of Finance

Michael D. Clulow

 

Board of 

Education

David Bayersdorfer

Keith Moon

Barrett Prinz

Jacqueline Rice

Board of
Assessment Appeals

Charles Kelley

 

Planning and 

Zoning Commission

Martin Whalen

Cathy Shyer

Allen Cockerline

 

Zoning Board
of Appeals

Stephen J. Victory

Donald Cuneo

Robert Douglas

Zoning Board
of Appeals 

Alternate

Eugenie Warner

David Maffucci

Region One
Board of Education 

Jennifer Lee Weigel

 


 

Sharon Candidates for 2017

 

Democrat

Republican

First Selectman

 

Brent M. Colley

Selectman

Jessica K. Fowler

Dale C. Jones

Town Clerk

 

Linda R. Amerighi

Treasurer

 

Tina M. Pitcher

Tax Collector

Donna Christensen

Donna Christensen

Board of Finance

Thomas H. Bartram

Karen S. Dignacco

Board of Finance Alternate

 

Robert E. Duncan

Board of 

Education

 

Anne M-S Vance

Plamen Petkov

Kathleen A. Visconti

Doug Cahill

Board of Assessment 

Appeals

Brent Prindle

 

Planning and 

Zoning Commission

Barclay Prindle

Laurance Rand

 

Planning and 

Zoning Commission Alternate

Larry Moskowitz

 

Zoning Board
of Appeals

 

Al Tortorella

Mike Dignacco

Zoning Board
of Appeals 

Alternate

Zelina Blagden

Michael R. Tesoro

Region One Board
of Education 

 

Bob Whelan