Several questions linger on transfer station option
[…] When it was first announced at a board meeting earlier this month that Rand had purchased the options without taking a vote or consulting with his fellow board members, Selectman Peter Oliver raised questions about the propriety of Rand’s actions and even cast doubt on whether the documents were legally binding.

Oliver sent town attorney Thomas S. Marrion a March 7 e-mail asking which state laws give Rand the authority "to enter into a contract" and spend "town funds without the approval of the Board of Selectmen at a duly published meeting." Town attorney’s take

Marrion cited Section 7-12a of Connecticut’s general statutes, which state that "the first selectman in each town for which the board of selectmen is the executive authority, shall be the chief executive officer of such town ...." But the statutes do not define the term "chief executive officer" or state what power he or she might have. Nor, according to Marrion, is there much case law interpreting the statute.