Login

North Canaan

Key Services
Animal Control 860-921-1372
Assessor (Mon. - Thurs., 9-noon & 1-4) 860-824-3137 ext. 108
Building Inspector (Mon.-Thurs., 9-11) 860-824-7313 ext. 191
Burning Official 860-307-3461
Fire Marshal 860-824-3132 ext. 193
Highway Dept. 860-824-7313 ext. 117
North Canaan Housing Authority (Wangum Village) 860-824-0521
Litchfield Hills Probate District #24 860-283-4874 or www.litchfieldprobate.org
Recreation Director 860-248-0970
Registrars of Voters 860-824-7313 ext. 111
Resident State Trooper 860-824-7313 ext. 112
First Selectman (Mon.-Thurs., 8-4) 860-824-7313 ext. 103
Social Services (Mon. -Wed., 9-noon & 1-4) 860-824-7313 ext. 110
Tax Collector (Tues. & Thurs., 9-noon & 1-3) 860-824-3134 ext. 109
Town Clerk (Mon.-Thurs., 8:30-noon and 1-3) 860-824-7313 ext. 106
Transfer Station 860-824-7313 ext. 118
Zoning Enforcement Officer (Sat., noon-2) 860-824-7133 ext. 192

Public Safety and Emergency Services
For emergencies 911
Canaan Fire Company 860-824-7366
North Canaan Volunteer Ambulance Corps 860-824-7219
Resident State Trooper 860-824-3145
State Police Troop B, North Canaan 860-626-1820
Sanitarian (Torrington Area Health District) 860-489-0436 or www.tahd.org
Sharon Hospital 860-364-4000

Other Services
Canaan Child Care Center 860-824-0597
Douglas Library 860-824-7863
Fishes and Loaves Food Pantry at Pilgrim House (Wed., 9-11) 860-824-7232
Geer Nursing and Rehabilitation Center 860-824-2600
Mountainside Treatment Center 860-824-1397
Northwestern Connecticut YMCA at Geer 860-824-2790

Public Schools and Colleges
Explorations Charter School, Winsted 860-738-9070
Housatonic Valley Regional High School, Falls Village 860-824-5123
North Canaan Elementary School 860-824-5149
Northwestern Connecticut Community College, Winsted 860-738-6300
Oliver Wolcott Technical School, Torrington 860-496-5300

Religious Organizations
Beth El Synagogue, Torrington 860-482-8263
Canaan United Methodist 860-824-5534
North Canaan Congregational 860-824-7232
Promised Land Baptist 860-824-5685
Seventh-day Adventist 860-824-5830
St. Joseph Church, Catholic 860-824-7078

Elected Representatives
First Selectman Charles P. Perotti 860-824-7313
Representatives in Connecticut General Assembly
     Sen. Craig Miner (30th District) 800-842-1421
     Rep. Brian Ohler (64th District) 800-842-1423
Representative in Congress Elizabeth Esty (5th District) New Britain 860-223-8412 Washington 202-225-4476
United States Senators
     Richard Blumenthal Hartford 860-258-6940 Washington 202-224-2823
     Chris Murphy Hartford 860-549-8463 Washington 202-224-4041
Governor Dannel P. Malloy 860-566-4840